Tag Archives: Albany Devils

CRAWFORD: ROSTER EXPANDS IN HARTFORD – WOLF PACK ADD OLEKSUK

20140627_Oleksuk_WEB

FORWARD TRAVIS OLEKSUK SIGNS WITH WOLF PACK

*           *           *           *

U. Minnesota-Duluth Product has Played 203 Games in three Years with Worcester

 BY: Bob Crawford,m Hartford Wolf Pack

HARTFORD, September 3, 2015:  Hartford Wolf Pack general manager Jim Schoenfeld announced today that the Wolf Pack has signed forward Travis Oleksuk.

A fourth-year pro out of the University of Minnesota-Duluth, the 6-0, 200-pound Oleksuk has spent his first three seasons with the Worcester Sharks.  In 2014-15, the Thunder Bay, Ontario native skated in 69 games for the Sharks, notching ten goals and 17 assists for 27 points, along with 18 penalty minutes.  In four playoff games, Oleksuk had one assist and two PIM.

Oleksuk, 26, has amassed 32 goals and 48 assists for 80 points, as well as 50 PIM, in 203 career AHL games with Worcester, including a 19-goal, 40-point season in 74 games in 2013-14, numbers good for second on the Shark club in points, goals and assists (21).

Originally signed as a free agent by the San Jose Sharks March 30, 2012, Oleksuk spent four seasons at UMD, winning an NCAA title as a junior in 2010-11.  In 134 career games in a Bulldog uniform, he totaled 45 goals and 70 assists for 115 points and served 73 minutes in penalties.

Capture

The Wolf Pack open their 19th season of AHL play at the XL Center Saturday, October 10, hosting the St. John’s IceCaps in a 7:00 PM game.  Tickets for opening night, and all 2015-16 Wolf Pack home games, go on sale Tuesday, September 15 at the Agera Energy Ticket Office at the XL Center, on-line at www.hartfordwolfpack.com and by phone at (877) 522-8499.

To speak with a Wolf Pack representative about season or group tickets, or any of the Wolf Pack’s many ticketing options, call (855) 762-6451.

CRAWFORD: PACK SLOGAN & ICE PAINTING ANNOUNCED

rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpg“RUN WITH THE PACK” TO BE WOLF PACK’S 2015-16 THEME

*           *           *           *

Fans Invited to Help Paint Ice Lines September 15

BY: Bob Crawford,  Hartford Wolf Pack

HARTFORD, August 31, 2015:  Spectra, operators of the XL Center and Hartford Wolf Pack, today announced that “Run with the Pack” will be the slogan for the Wolf Pack’s upcoming 2015-16 season.

Also, similar to the past two years, fans will be invited to participate in the ice-painting process during the installation of the XL Center ice surface.  That opportunity will be offered Tuesday, September 15, which is also the day on which single-game tickets for 2015-16 Wolf Pack home games will go on sale.

Fans are encouraged to come to the XL Center between 12 noon and 1:00 PM on September 15, to take paint brush in hand and apply some of the special red and blue “Jet Ice” paint to the newly-frozen rink.  Those interested are asked to come to the XL Center atrium, where Wolf Pack staff will be on hand to escort them to ice level.

As the red lines and blue lines, and other ice markings, are taking shape, tickets for all of the Wolf Pack’s 38 home games will become available, starting at 12 noon on September 15.  Pack single-game tickets can be purchased at the Agera Energy Ticket Office at the XL Center, on-line at www.hartfordwolfpack.com and by phone at (877) 522-8499.

The Wolf Pack open their 19th season of AHL play at the XL Center Saturday, October 10, hosting the St. John’s IceCaps in a 7:00 PM game.

To speak with a Wolf Pack representative about season or group tickets, or any of the Wolf Pack’s many ticketing options, call (855) 762-6451.

CRAWFORD: WOLF PACK 2015-2016 SCHEDULE RELEASED

rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpgWOLF PACK ANNOUNCE 2015-16 GAME SCHEDULE

*           *           *           *

76-game Slate Begins October 10 at XL Center

BY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

HARTFORD, August 27, 2015:  Spectra, operators of the XL Center and Hartford Wolf Pack, today announced the Wolf Pack’s regular-season schedule of games for the 2015-16 AHL season.

The 76-game schedule of dates kicks off with the Wolf Pack’s home opener, which takes place Saturday, October 10 at the XL Center with the St. John’s IceCaps providing the opposition.  Faceoff is 7:00 PM.

The home opener is one of 13 Saturday-night slots on the Wolf Pack’s home schedule, which also includes eight Fridays.  Another 11 home games will be on Sundays, and there will be one Tuesday and five Wednesdays.

For a second straight season, one Wednesday game, November 4 vs. the Toronto Marlies, will be a “School Day Special” morning start, with faceoff at 11:00 AM.  In a new wrinkle this season, Friday-night games will start at 7:15 PM, while Saturday-night home dates remain 7:00 starts, with the exception of October 31 and November 7, which are 7:30 faceoffs, and March 12, which is a 3:00 start.  Most Sunday home games face off at 3:00 PM, except for November 15, which is a 4:00 start, March 6, a 1:00 faceoff, and October 18, November 1 and February 28, which start at 5:00.  The other Wednesday games besides November 4, and the one Tuesday game, face off at 7:00.

The Wolf Pack’s in-state foes, the Bridgeport Sound Tigers, appear on the Pack’s schedule ten times (five home, five away), as do the Portland Pirates.  The Wolf Pack will take on the Springfield Falcons and Providence Bruins eight times (four home, four away) in 2015-16, and will meet new Atlantic Division rivals the Lehigh Valley Phantoms and Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins six times (three home, three away) each.  Hartford sees its other new divisional adversary, the Hershey Bears, four times (two home, two away).  Those totals add up to 52 divisional games for the Wolf Pack.

The Pack’s remaining 24 contests will be against North Division opposition, highlighted by six games (three home, three away) vs. the Albany Devils.  The Wolf Pack will see the Rochester Americans, Utica Comets and the IceCaps four times (two home, two away) each, and will have two meetings (one home, one away) each with the Binghamton Senators, Syracuse Crunch and the Marlies.

Individual game tickets for 2015-16 Wolf Pack home games will go on sale Tuesday, September 15 at 12 noon, at the Agera Energy Ticket Office at the XL Center, on-line at www.hartfordwolfpack.com and by phone at (877) 522-8499.

To speak with a Wolf Pack representative about season or group tickets, or any of the Wolf Pack’s many ticketing options, call (855) 762-6451.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK 2015-16 SCHEDULE

(All Home Games in Caps, All Times Eastern)

Sat.     Oct.    10       ST. JOHN’S                           7:00
Wed.   Oct.    14      PROVIDENCE                      7:00
Sat.     Oct.    17       UTICA                                      7:00
Sun.    Oct.    18       SYRACUSE                            5:00
Fri.      Oct.    23      @ Syracuse                             7:00
Sat.     Oct.    24      @ Hershey                              7:00
Sun.    Oct.    25      @ Hershey                              5:00
Fri.      Oct.    30     @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.          7:05
Sat.     Oct.    31       PROVIDENCE                      7:30
Sun.    Nov.     1       ROCHESTER                        5:00
Wed.   Nov.     4      TORONTO                             11:00 AM
Sat.     Nov.     7       ALBANY                                  7:30
Sun.    Nov.     8      @ Bridgeport                        5:00
Wed.   Nov.   11      @ Portland                            7:00
Fri.      Nov.   13      @ Portland                            7:00
Sun.    Nov.   15      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.    4:00
Fri.      Nov.   20     @ Utica                                    7:00
Sat.     Nov.   21      LEHIGH VALLEY                7:00
Sun.    Nov.   22     UTICA                                      3:00
Fri.      Nov.   27     SPRINGFIELD                      7:15
Sat.     Nov.   28     @ Bridgeport                         7:00
Fri.      Dec.     4      HERSHEY                               7:15
Sat.     Dec.     5      @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.           7:05
Sun.    Dec.     6     @ Bridgeport                          5:00
Fri.      Dec.   11      @ Providence                         7:05
Sat.     Dec.   12     BRIDGEPORT                        7:00
Sun.    Dec.   13     @ Providence                         3:05
Fri.      Dec.   18     @ Rochester                           7:05
Sat.     Dec.   19     @ Utica                                     7:00
Sat.     Dec.   26    @ Binghamton                       7:05
Sun.    Dec.   27    @ Rochester                           5:05
Tue.    Dec.   29    PORTLAND                           7:00
Sat.     Jan.      2    ALBANY                                  7:00
Sun.    Jan.      3    WILKES-BARRE/SCR.    3:00
Fri.      Jan.      8    SPRINGFIELD                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.      9    BRIDGEPORT                      7:00
Sun.    Jan.    10    ALBANY                                 3:00
Fri.      Jan.    15    @ Springfield                        7:00
Sat.     Jan.    16    @ Lehigh Valley                   7:05
Mon.   Jan.    18   @ Providence                       3:05
Wed.   Jan.    20  @ Albany                                7:00
Sat.     Jan.    23   @ Bridgeport                        7:30
Sun.    Jan.    24   PORTLAND                          3:00
Wed.   Jan.    27   @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.        7:05
Fri.      Jan.    29   BRIDGEPORT                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.    30   ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Fri.      Feb.     5     @ Portland                           7:00
Sat.     Feb.     6      @ Albany                              5:00
Fri.      Feb.   12      WILKES-BARRE/SCR. 7:15
Sat.     Feb.   13      @ Bridgeport                      7:00
Sun.    Feb.   14      ROCHESTER                     3:00
Wed.   Feb.   17      PROVIDENCE                   7:00
Sat.     Feb.   20     @ Springfield                     7:00
Sun.    Feb.   21      BINGHAMTON                 3:00
Wed.   Feb.   24     PORTLAND                        7:00
Fri.      Feb.   26      @ Lehigh Valley                7:05
Sun.    Feb.   28      LEHIGH VALLEY             5:00
Sun.    Mar.     6      BRIDGEPORT                  1:00
Fri.      Mar.    11      @ Providence                   7:05
Sat.     Mar.    12      LEHIGH VALLEY           3:00
Sun.    Mar.    13      @ Portland                       3:00
Fri.      Mar.    18      PORTLAND                      7:15
Sat.     Mar.    19      SPRINGFIELD                7:00
Sun.    Mar.    20     @ Springfield                  5:00
Wed.   Mar.    23     PROVIDENCE                7:00
Fri.      Mar.    25      BRIDGEPORT                7:15
Sat.     Mar.    26      @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Tue.    Mar.    29      @ Albany                          7:00
Fri.      Apr.      1         HERSHEY                       7:15
Sat.     Apr.      2         PORTLAND                   7:00
Fri.      Apr.      8         @ Springfield                7:00
Sat.     Apr.      9         SPRINGFIELD              7:00
Sun.    Apr.    10        @ Portland                      3:00
Wed.   Apr.    13        @ Toronto                       11:00 AM
Fri.      Apr.    15         @ St. John’s                    6:00
Sat.     Apr.    16         @ St. John’s                    6:00

                              HOME

Sat.     Oct.    10       ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Wed.   Oct.    14      PROVIDENCE                     7:00
Sat.     Oct.    17       UTICA                                     7:00
Sun.    Oct.    18       SYRACUSE                          5:00
Sat.     Oct.    31       PROVIDENCE                     7:30
Sun.    Nov.     1       ROCHESTER                      5:00
Wed.   Nov.     4      TORONTO                           11:00 AM
Sat.     Nov.     7       ALBANY                                7:30
Sun.    Nov.   15      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   4:00
Sat.     Nov.   21      LEHIGH VALLEY               7:00
Sun.    Nov.   22     UTICA                                     3:00
Fri.      Nov.   27     SPRINGFIELD                     7:15
Fri.      Dec.     4      HERSHEY                              7:15
Sat.     Dec.   12      BRIDGEPORT                      7:00
Tue.    Dec.   29      PORTLAND                          7:00
Sat.     Jan.      2      ALBANY                                 7:00
Sun.    Jan.      3      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   3:00
Fri.      Jan.      8      SPRINGFIELD                    7:15
Sat.     Jan.      9      BRIDGEPORT                     7:00
Sun.    Jan.    10     ALBANY                                 3:00
Sun.    Jan.    24     PORTLAND                          3:00
Fri.      Jan.    29     BRIDGEPORT                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.    30     ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Fri.      Feb.   12      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   7:15
Sun.    Feb.   14      ROCHESTER                      3:00
Wed.   Feb.   17      PROVIDENCE                    7:00
Sun.    Feb.   21      BINGHAMTON                  3:00
Wed.   Feb.   24     PORTLAND                         7:00
Sun.    Feb.   28      LEHIGH VALLEY             5:00
Sun.    Mar.     6      BRIDGEPORT                   1:00
Sat.     Mar.    12     LEHIGH VALLEY             3:00
Fri.      Mar.    18     PORTLAND                        7:15
Sat.     Mar.    19     SPRINGFIELD                  7:00
Wed.   Mar.    23   PROVIDENCE                   7:00
Fri.      Mar.    25    BRIDGEPORT                   7:15
Fri.      Apr.      1      HERSHEY                           7:15
Sat.     Apr.      2      PORTLAND                       7:00
Sat.     Apr.      9      SPRINGFIELD                 7:00

                               ROAD

Fri.      Oct.    23      @ Syracuse                        7:00
Sat.     Oct.    24      @ Hershey                         7:00
Sun.    Oct.    25      @ Hershey                         5:00
Fri.      Oct.    30      @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.    7:05
Sun.    Nov.     8      @ Bridgeport                   5:00
Wed.   Nov.   11      @ Portland                       7:00
Fri.      Nov.   13      @ Portland                       7:00
Fri.      Nov.   20     @ Utica                              7:00
Sat.     Nov.   28      @ Bridgeport                  7:00
Sat.     Dec.     5        @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.   7:05
Sun.    Dec.     6       @ Bridgeport                   5:00
Fri.      Dec.   11        @ Providence                  7:05
Sun.    Dec.   13       @ Providence                  3:05
Fri.      Dec.   18       @ Rochester                    7:05
Sat.     Dec.   19       @ Utica                              7:00
Sat.     Dec.   26      @ Binghamton                7:05
Sun.    Dec.   27      @ Rochester                    5:05
Fri.      Jan.    15      @ Springfield                  7:00
Sat.     Jan.    16      @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Mon.   Jan.    18     @ Providence                 3:05
Wed.   Jan.    20    @ Albany                          7:00
Sat.     Jan.    23     @ Bridgeport                  7:30
Wed.   Jan.    27     @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.  7:05
Fri.      Feb.     5      @ Portland                      7:00
Sat.     Feb.     6      @ Albany                          5:00
Sat.     Feb.   13      @ Bridgeport                  7:00
Sat.     Feb.   20     @ Springfield                  7:00
Fri.      Feb.   26     @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Fri.      Mar.    11     @ Providence                 7:05
Sun.    Mar.    13    @ Portland                      3:00
Sun.    Mar.    20   @ Springfield                 5:00
Sat.     Mar.    26    @ Lehigh Valley            7:05
Tue.    Mar.    29   @ Albany                          7:00
Fri.      Apr.      8     @ Springfield                 7:00
Sun.    Apr.    10     @ Portland                     3:00
Wed.   Apr.    13    @ Toronto                       11:00 AM
Fri.      Apr.    15     @ St. John’s                    6:00
Sat.     Apr.    16     @ St. John’s                    6:00

CANTLON: PACK WIN – WILL HOST DECIDING GM 5 FRIDAY NIGHT

rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpg      VERSUS      Providence

BY: Gerry Cantlon, Howlings

PROVIDENCE, RI – The Hartford Wolf Pack live to play another day.

The Pack started out slow, but finished strong and in doing so earned themselves a 2-1 win over the Providence Bruins  Tuesday night. The win, before 4,437 at the Dunkin’ Donuts Center, kept the Pack’s playoff hopes alive by tying the Best-of-Five series at two games each and forcing a fifth and deciding game Friday night at the XL Center starting at 7pm.

Head Coach Ken Gernander was asked if his team can exhale now? “Just a little bit,” the one-time team captain said. “The penalties didn’t help us get off to a good start, but the penalty kill did a great job tonight. Two goals were enough tonight and we competed very hard.”

The Pack’s third period was by far their strongest of the night as they scored a key and timely goal and then their team defense did the rest. Continue reading

CANTLON: PACK DROP GAME THREE – TRAIL 2-1 IN SERIES

rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpg      VERSUS      Providence

BY: Gerry Cantlon, Howlings

PROVIDENCE, RI – Good thing there were no curfews in Providence last night otherwise Game Three of the Best-of-Five series between the Hartford Wolf Pack and the Providence Bruins might not have been completed.

Seth Griffith ended a triple overtime marathon at exactly two minutes giving the Bruins a 2-1 win and a 2-1 lead in the series.

Game 4 is Tuesday in Providence at 7pm.

The game was the second longest in Wolf Pack history. On May 4, 2003 the Pack beat the Worcester IceCats 4-3 at 7:23 of third overtime on goal by Ken Gernander. The goal by the current head coach of the team completed a series sweep. Continue reading

BECK: PACK BREAKER? BRUINS WIN IN 3OT

rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpg      VERSUS      Providence

BY: Mitch Beck, Howlings

PROVIDENCE, RI – April 26, 2015:  Playing the second longest game in team history, the Hartford Wolf Pack were defeated at exactly 2:00 of the THIRD OT at the Dunkin Donuts Center Sunday night by the Providence Bruins giving the home team a 2-1 lead in their opening round, Best-of-Five series.

When the Pack take the ice Tuesday night at 7pm at, “The Dunk,” they must win or their season is over. Should they win, the deciding Game Five would be Friday night at the XL Center at 7pm.

On the game winning goal, Dylan McIlrath lost the puck at the left side  Pack blueline in a collision with Bruins defenseman Colin Stuart. Seth Griffin rushed the puck in alone from the boards on a two-on-one against Mat Bodie. Oscar Lindberg rushed back and picked up the streaking Alexander Khokhlachev. As Griffin came close, Bodie slid to the ice to try and take the puck and the low net away. Griffith toe-dragged the puck around Bodie and roofed a shot over starting netminder, Yann Danis’ head for the game winner. Continue reading

GRENIER: PACK CONTINUE TO FIND WAYS TO WIN

Hartford Wolf Pack      VERSUS      Providence Bruins

Hartford Wolf Pack 3, Providence Bruins 1

By Zack Grenier, Hartford Wolf Pack

Hartford, CT, April 22, 2015 – The Hartford Wolf Pack defeated the Providence Bruins in Game One of their best-of-5 series Wednesday night at the XL Center by a score of 3-1.

Hartford was led by Tyler Brown and Danny Kristo, who had a goal and an assist each. Carl Klingberg had an empty-net goal late in the third.  Yann Danis stopped 28 of the 29 shots he faced.

Providence’s lone goal came from Zach Trotman off of an Alexander Khokhlachev pass.  Jeremy Smith had 22 saves on 24 shots. Continue reading