Tag Archives: Calder Cup


rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpgWOLF PACK ANNOUNCE 2015-16 GAME SCHEDULE

*           *           *           *

76-game Slate Begins October 10 at XL Center

BY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

HARTFORD, August 27, 2015:  Spectra, operators of the XL Center and Hartford Wolf Pack, today announced the Wolf Pack’s regular-season schedule of games for the 2015-16 AHL season.

The 76-game schedule of dates kicks off with the Wolf Pack’s home opener, which takes place Saturday, October 10 at the XL Center with the St. John’s IceCaps providing the opposition.  Faceoff is 7:00 PM.

The home opener is one of 13 Saturday-night slots on the Wolf Pack’s home schedule, which also includes eight Fridays.  Another 11 home games will be on Sundays, and there will be one Tuesday and five Wednesdays.

For a second straight season, one Wednesday game, November 4 vs. the Toronto Marlies, will be a “School Day Special” morning start, with faceoff at 11:00 AM.  In a new wrinkle this season, Friday-night games will start at 7:15 PM, while Saturday-night home dates remain 7:00 starts, with the exception of October 31 and November 7, which are 7:30 faceoffs, and March 12, which is a 3:00 start.  Most Sunday home games face off at 3:00 PM, except for November 15, which is a 4:00 start, March 6, a 1:00 faceoff, and October 18, November 1 and February 28, which start at 5:00.  The other Wednesday games besides November 4, and the one Tuesday game, face off at 7:00.

The Wolf Pack’s in-state foes, the Bridgeport Sound Tigers, appear on the Pack’s schedule ten times (five home, five away), as do the Portland Pirates.  The Wolf Pack will take on the Springfield Falcons and Providence Bruins eight times (four home, four away) in 2015-16, and will meet new Atlantic Division rivals the Lehigh Valley Phantoms and Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins six times (three home, three away) each.  Hartford sees its other new divisional adversary, the Hershey Bears, four times (two home, two away).  Those totals add up to 52 divisional games for the Wolf Pack.

The Pack’s remaining 24 contests will be against North Division opposition, highlighted by six games (three home, three away) vs. the Albany Devils.  The Wolf Pack will see the Rochester Americans, Utica Comets and the IceCaps four times (two home, two away) each, and will have two meetings (one home, one away) each with the Binghamton Senators, Syracuse Crunch and the Marlies.

Individual game tickets for 2015-16 Wolf Pack home games will go on sale Tuesday, September 15 at 12 noon, at the Agera Energy Ticket Office at the XL Center, on-line at www.hartfordwolfpack.com and by phone at (877) 522-8499.

To speak with a Wolf Pack representative about season or group tickets, or any of the Wolf Pack’s many ticketing options, call (855) 762-6451.


(All Home Games in Caps, All Times Eastern)

Sat.     Oct.    10       ST. JOHN’S                           7:00
Wed.   Oct.    14      PROVIDENCE                      7:00
Sat.     Oct.    17       UTICA                                      7:00
Sun.    Oct.    18       SYRACUSE                            5:00
Fri.      Oct.    23      @ Syracuse                             7:00
Sat.     Oct.    24      @ Hershey                              7:00
Sun.    Oct.    25      @ Hershey                              5:00
Fri.      Oct.    30     @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.          7:05
Sat.     Oct.    31       PROVIDENCE                      7:30
Sun.    Nov.     1       ROCHESTER                        5:00
Wed.   Nov.     4      TORONTO                             11:00 AM
Sat.     Nov.     7       ALBANY                                  7:30
Sun.    Nov.     8      @ Bridgeport                        5:00
Wed.   Nov.   11      @ Portland                            7:00
Fri.      Nov.   13      @ Portland                            7:00
Sun.    Nov.   15      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.    4:00
Fri.      Nov.   20     @ Utica                                    7:00
Sat.     Nov.   21      LEHIGH VALLEY                7:00
Sun.    Nov.   22     UTICA                                      3:00
Fri.      Nov.   27     SPRINGFIELD                      7:15
Sat.     Nov.   28     @ Bridgeport                         7:00
Fri.      Dec.     4      HERSHEY                               7:15
Sat.     Dec.     5      @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.           7:05
Sun.    Dec.     6     @ Bridgeport                          5:00
Fri.      Dec.   11      @ Providence                         7:05
Sat.     Dec.   12     BRIDGEPORT                        7:00
Sun.    Dec.   13     @ Providence                         3:05
Fri.      Dec.   18     @ Rochester                           7:05
Sat.     Dec.   19     @ Utica                                     7:00
Sat.     Dec.   26    @ Binghamton                       7:05
Sun.    Dec.   27    @ Rochester                           5:05
Tue.    Dec.   29    PORTLAND                           7:00
Sat.     Jan.      2    ALBANY                                  7:00
Sun.    Jan.      3    WILKES-BARRE/SCR.    3:00
Fri.      Jan.      8    SPRINGFIELD                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.      9    BRIDGEPORT                      7:00
Sun.    Jan.    10    ALBANY                                 3:00
Fri.      Jan.    15    @ Springfield                        7:00
Sat.     Jan.    16    @ Lehigh Valley                   7:05
Mon.   Jan.    18   @ Providence                       3:05
Wed.   Jan.    20  @ Albany                                7:00
Sat.     Jan.    23   @ Bridgeport                        7:30
Sun.    Jan.    24   PORTLAND                          3:00
Wed.   Jan.    27   @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.        7:05
Fri.      Jan.    29   BRIDGEPORT                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.    30   ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Fri.      Feb.     5     @ Portland                           7:00
Sat.     Feb.     6      @ Albany                              5:00
Fri.      Feb.   12      WILKES-BARRE/SCR. 7:15
Sat.     Feb.   13      @ Bridgeport                      7:00
Sun.    Feb.   14      ROCHESTER                     3:00
Wed.   Feb.   17      PROVIDENCE                   7:00
Sat.     Feb.   20     @ Springfield                     7:00
Sun.    Feb.   21      BINGHAMTON                 3:00
Wed.   Feb.   24     PORTLAND                        7:00
Fri.      Feb.   26      @ Lehigh Valley                7:05
Sun.    Feb.   28      LEHIGH VALLEY             5:00
Sun.    Mar.     6      BRIDGEPORT                  1:00
Fri.      Mar.    11      @ Providence                   7:05
Sat.     Mar.    12      LEHIGH VALLEY           3:00
Sun.    Mar.    13      @ Portland                       3:00
Fri.      Mar.    18      PORTLAND                      7:15
Sat.     Mar.    19      SPRINGFIELD                7:00
Sun.    Mar.    20     @ Springfield                  5:00
Wed.   Mar.    23     PROVIDENCE                7:00
Fri.      Mar.    25      BRIDGEPORT                7:15
Sat.     Mar.    26      @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Tue.    Mar.    29      @ Albany                          7:00
Fri.      Apr.      1         HERSHEY                       7:15
Sat.     Apr.      2         PORTLAND                   7:00
Fri.      Apr.      8         @ Springfield                7:00
Sat.     Apr.      9         SPRINGFIELD              7:00
Sun.    Apr.    10        @ Portland                      3:00
Wed.   Apr.    13        @ Toronto                       11:00 AM
Fri.      Apr.    15         @ St. John’s                    6:00
Sat.     Apr.    16         @ St. John’s                    6:00


Sat.     Oct.    10       ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Wed.   Oct.    14      PROVIDENCE                     7:00
Sat.     Oct.    17       UTICA                                     7:00
Sun.    Oct.    18       SYRACUSE                          5:00
Sat.     Oct.    31       PROVIDENCE                     7:30
Sun.    Nov.     1       ROCHESTER                      5:00
Wed.   Nov.     4      TORONTO                           11:00 AM
Sat.     Nov.     7       ALBANY                                7:30
Sun.    Nov.   15      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   4:00
Sat.     Nov.   21      LEHIGH VALLEY               7:00
Sun.    Nov.   22     UTICA                                     3:00
Fri.      Nov.   27     SPRINGFIELD                     7:15
Fri.      Dec.     4      HERSHEY                              7:15
Sat.     Dec.   12      BRIDGEPORT                      7:00
Tue.    Dec.   29      PORTLAND                          7:00
Sat.     Jan.      2      ALBANY                                 7:00
Sun.    Jan.      3      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   3:00
Fri.      Jan.      8      SPRINGFIELD                    7:15
Sat.     Jan.      9      BRIDGEPORT                     7:00
Sun.    Jan.    10     ALBANY                                 3:00
Sun.    Jan.    24     PORTLAND                          3:00
Fri.      Jan.    29     BRIDGEPORT                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.    30     ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Fri.      Feb.   12      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   7:15
Sun.    Feb.   14      ROCHESTER                      3:00
Wed.   Feb.   17      PROVIDENCE                    7:00
Sun.    Feb.   21      BINGHAMTON                  3:00
Wed.   Feb.   24     PORTLAND                         7:00
Sun.    Feb.   28      LEHIGH VALLEY             5:00
Sun.    Mar.     6      BRIDGEPORT                   1:00
Sat.     Mar.    12     LEHIGH VALLEY             3:00
Fri.      Mar.    18     PORTLAND                        7:15
Sat.     Mar.    19     SPRINGFIELD                  7:00
Wed.   Mar.    23   PROVIDENCE                   7:00
Fri.      Mar.    25    BRIDGEPORT                   7:15
Fri.      Apr.      1      HERSHEY                           7:15
Sat.     Apr.      2      PORTLAND                       7:00
Sat.     Apr.      9      SPRINGFIELD                 7:00


Fri.      Oct.    23      @ Syracuse                        7:00
Sat.     Oct.    24      @ Hershey                         7:00
Sun.    Oct.    25      @ Hershey                         5:00
Fri.      Oct.    30      @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.    7:05
Sun.    Nov.     8      @ Bridgeport                   5:00
Wed.   Nov.   11      @ Portland                       7:00
Fri.      Nov.   13      @ Portland                       7:00
Fri.      Nov.   20     @ Utica                              7:00
Sat.     Nov.   28      @ Bridgeport                  7:00
Sat.     Dec.     5        @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.   7:05
Sun.    Dec.     6       @ Bridgeport                   5:00
Fri.      Dec.   11        @ Providence                  7:05
Sun.    Dec.   13       @ Providence                  3:05
Fri.      Dec.   18       @ Rochester                    7:05
Sat.     Dec.   19       @ Utica                              7:00
Sat.     Dec.   26      @ Binghamton                7:05
Sun.    Dec.   27      @ Rochester                    5:05
Fri.      Jan.    15      @ Springfield                  7:00
Sat.     Jan.    16      @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Mon.   Jan.    18     @ Providence                 3:05
Wed.   Jan.    20    @ Albany                          7:00
Sat.     Jan.    23     @ Bridgeport                  7:30
Wed.   Jan.    27     @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.  7:05
Fri.      Feb.     5      @ Portland                      7:00
Sat.     Feb.     6      @ Albany                          5:00
Sat.     Feb.   13      @ Bridgeport                  7:00
Sat.     Feb.   20     @ Springfield                  7:00
Fri.      Feb.   26     @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Fri.      Mar.    11     @ Providence                 7:05
Sun.    Mar.    13    @ Portland                      3:00
Sun.    Mar.    20   @ Springfield                 5:00
Sat.     Mar.    26    @ Lehigh Valley            7:05
Tue.    Mar.    29   @ Albany                          7:00
Fri.      Apr.      8     @ Springfield                 7:00
Sun.    Apr.    10     @ Portland                     3:00
Wed.   Apr.    13    @ Toronto                       11:00 AM
Fri.      Apr.    15     @ St. John’s                    6:00
Sat.     Apr.    16     @ St. John’s                    6:00


gerry-150x130BY: Gerry Cantlon, Howlings


The evisceration and the emasculation of the AHL is complete.

Confirmation of all that was whispered about a few months ago for next year, not only about having one division, the newly created Pacific Division, but their playing only 68 games while the rest of the league will play 76, has all happened. Couple that with the new bizarre percentage-points-based playoff system that’s been spawned because of it.

You may need a degree in trigonometry to figure out how the AHL playoff races are going to be figured out next spring. Continue reading


ahl-logo_thumbBY: Jason Chaimovitch, VP Communications, AHL

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. … The American Hockey League’s Board of Governors has concluded its 2015 Annual Meeting, held this week at Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Chaired by AHL President and CEO David Andrews, the four days of meetings, which concluded Thursday, saw the approval by the Board of the following items to be implemented beginning in 2015-16:

Playing Schedule/Standings
• The 2015-16 regular season will consist of 1,120 games, played between Oct. 9 and Apr. 17. All teams will play 76 games each with the exception of the clubs which joined the AHL in January as part of the creation of a Pacific Division (Bakersfield, Ontario, San Diego, San Jose, Stockton); those five teams will play 68 games each.

• Teams will receive two points for a win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. The top four teams in each division ranked by points percentage (points earned divided by points available) will qualify for the 2016 Calder Cup Playoffs, with one exception in each conference: if the fifth-place team in the Atlantic or Central Division finishes with a better points percentage than the fourth-place team in the North or Pacific Division, it would cross over and compete in the other division’s bracket.

• The 2016 Calder Cup Playoffs will feature a divisional playoff format, leading to conference finals and ultimately the Calder Cup Finals.

• The division semifinals are best-of-five series; all subsequent rounds are best-of-seven.

Rule 85 (“Overtime”) 
• During the regular season, the sudden-death overtime period will be five minutes (5:00) in length.

• Full playing strength will be 3-on-3 (plus goaltenders) for the entire period.

• Overtime will be preceded by a “dry scrape” of the entire ice surface.

• Teams will change ends at the start of overtime.

• If the game is still tied following overtime, a winner will be determined by a three-player shootout.

Rule 79 (“Video Review”) 
• A team may use a “coach’s challenge” to initiate an official video review; only those situations which are subject to review by rule may be challenged.

• A team may only request a coach’s challenge if it has its timeout available, and the coach’s challenge must be effectively initiated prior to the resumption of play.

• If the coach’s challenge does not result in the original call on the ice being overturned, the team exercising such challenge will be charged with a timeout.

Rule 76.4 (“Face-offs”) 
• For all face-offs (excluding center ice), the defending player shall place his stick on the ice first; for face-offs at center ice, the visiting player shall place his stick on the ice first.

In operation since 1936, the AHL continues to serve as the top development league for all 30 National Hockey League teams. More than 88 percent of today’s NHL players are American Hockey League graduates, and for the 14th year in a row, more than 6 million fans attended AHL games across North America in 2014-15.



Greenville sends Banwell to IceMen, Frazee and Hegarty to Gladiators

BY: Alan Fuehring, Greenville Rd Warriors 

Greenville, SCThe Greenville Road Warriors, proud ECHL affiliate of the New York Rangers and the AHL’s Hartford Wolf Pack, today announced the completion of two trades from the 2014-15 season involving future considerations with the Evansville IceMen and Gwinnett Gladiators.

The Road Warriors have sent the rights to defenseman Mike Banwell to Evansville to finalize the March 9th deal that also moved blue-liner Spencer Humphries to the IceMen for forward Thomas Frazee. In addition, Greenville has also dealt the rights to Frazee and defenseman Ryan Hegarty to Gwinnett to complete the March 10th trade for Anthony Luciani.

Banwell, 27, amassed 14 points (1g, 13a) in 51 games with the Road Warriors last season after he was acquired from Reading during training camp. Overall, the Scarborough, Ontario native has played 132 ECHL games in four professional seasons with Greenville, Reading, and Trenton, and 68 AHL contests with Bridgeport, Worcester, Springfield, and Albany.

Prior to turning pro, Banwell spent four years at the University of Maine from 2007-2011. In 109 career games, the 6’2, 190-pound defenseman notched 18 points (5g, 13a) and 169 penalty minutes.

Frazee, 25, earned nine points (3g, 6a) in just 13 games with the Road Warriors last season. He amassed 40 points (18g, 22a) and 44 penalty minutes overall in 67 games during the 2014-15 campaign between Greenville, Evansville and Fort Wayne. Frazee finished the season fifth on the Road Warriors in scoring (40 points), tied for third in goals (18) and tied for second in power-play goals (5).

The 6’3, 210-pound center made his professional debut with Bakersfield during the 2011-12 campaign and produced four points (1g, 3a) in 13 games. He bookended that stint with two seasons of college hockey at Lakehead University in Thunder Bay, Ontario, where he tallied 31 points (9g, 22a) in 28 appearances.

Hegarty, 25, completed his second full season with the Road Warriors in 2014-15 and led all defensemen with 34 points (10g, 24a) in 68 games. He also led blue-liners in goals, assists, power play goals (5) and shots (164). A native of Arlington, Massachusetts, Hegarty began his pro career with the Fort Wayne Komets in 2012-13 following a four-year career at the University of Maine, where he produced 29 points (4g, 25a) in 123 games from 2008-2012.

The 6’0, 200-pound defenseman was selected in the fourth round (#113 overall) by the Anaheim Ducks in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft.

Follow: Keep up with the Road Warriors throughout the off-season and interact with other fans on the Official Road Warriors Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram pages.

Ticket plans for the Road Warriors’ 6th season in the Upstate are available now and start as low as $81! Call an Account Executive today at 864-674-PUCK or CLICK HERE to secure your seats!


AHL PlayoffsBY: Jason Chaimovitch, VP Communications – AHL

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. … The Utica Comets have won the Robert W. Clarke Trophy as the American Hockey League’s Western Conference champions for 2014-15, claiming the title with a 2-0 victory over the Grand Rapids Griffins in Game 6 of their best-of-seven series at the Utica Memorial Auditorium in Utica, N.Y., on Tuesday night.

The Comets are heading to the Calder Cup Finals in just their second season of existence. Guided by head coach Travis Green, the Comets, the top development affiliate of the NHL’s Vancouver Canucks, won the North Division with a regular-season record of 47-20-7-2 (103 points) before defeating the Chicago Wolves (3-2) in the conference quarterfinals, the Oklahoma City Barons (4-3) in the conference semifinals and the Griffins (4-2) in the conference finals.

The 2015 Calder Cup Finals – the AHL’s 79th championship series – will pit the Comets against the Eastern Conference champion Manchester Monarchs, affiliate of the NHL’s Los Angeles Kings, beginning Saturday evening in Manchester, N.H. The complete series schedule is below.

Established in 1990, the AHL’s Western Conference championship trophy honors the late Robert W. Clarke. Mr. Clarke served as the Chairman of the AHL’s Board of Governors from 1967-94, and in 1956 he played an instrumental role in the formation of the Rochester Americans, one of the most successful franchises in AHL history and themselves a seven-time recipient of the Clarke Trophy.

2015 Calder Cup Finals (best-of-seven)
E1-Manchester Monarchs vs. W1-Utica Comets
Game 1 – Sat., June 6 – Utica at Manchester, 6:00
Game 2 – Sun., June 7 – Utica at Manchester, 5:00
Game 3 – Wed., June 10 – Manchester at Utica, 7:00
Game 4 – Fri., June 12 – Manchester at Utica, 7:00
Game 5 – Sat., June 13 – Manchester at Utica, 7:00
*Game 6 – Tue., June 16 – Utica at Manchester, 7:00
*Game 7 – Wed., June 17 – Utica at Manchester, 7:00
if necessary… All times Eastern


rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpgWOLF PACK ANNOUNCE SEVEN PRIME HOME DATES FOR 2015-16 SEASON

*           *           *           *

Home Opener Set for Saturday, October 10

BY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

HARTFORD, June 3, 2015:  Spectra, operators of the XL Center and Hartford Wolf Pack, today announced seven premier home game dates that the American Hockey League has guaranteed to the team for the 2015-16 AHL season.

The seven XL Center dates include the 2015-16 Wolf Pack home opener, which will be Saturday, October 10, as well as five other prime Saturday nights. The seventh guaranteed date is Wednesday, November 4, which will be the occasion of the Wolf Pack’s “School Day” morning game, featuring an 11:00 AM faceoff.

The full list of the prime guaranteed home dates is as follows:

  • Saturday, October 10
  • Wednesday, November 4 (11:00 AM start)
  • Saturday, November 7
  • Saturday, January 2
  • Saturday, January 9
  • Saturday, January 30
  • Saturday, February 27

The Wolf Pack are already booking fan experience packages for these seven game dates.  To reserve a date for your group to sing the National Anthem or “God Bless America”, or for your team to play a game on the XL Center ice, contact the Wolf Pack ticket sales office at (855) 762-6451.

The Wolf Pack’s full 2015-16 game schedule, as well as opponents and start times for these seven guaranteed dates, will be announced as soon as the AHL schedule is fully finalized.

Season ticket information for the Wolf Pack’s 2015-16 AHL season can be found on-line at Hartfordwolfpack.com.  To speak with a representative about all of the Wolf Pack’s many attractive ticketing options, call (855) 762-6451.


greenville-road-warriors_thumb16ROAD WARRIORS ANNOUNCE PROTECTED LIST

Greenville lists 21 players who are eligible under Collective Bargaining Agreement guidelines

BY: Alan Fuehring, Greenville Rd Warriors

Greenville, SC – The Greenville Road Warriors, proud ECHL affiliate of the New York Rangers and the AHL’s Hartford Wolf Pack, today announced the team’s Protected List.

The 21 players include:


Max Strang


Mike Banwell, Justin DaSilva, Sean Escobedo, Ryan Hegarty, Andrew Himelson, Dallas Jackson, Devon Krogh, Charles-Olivier Roussel


Domenic Alberga, Tyler Brown, Bretton Cameron, Emerson Clark, Thomas Frazee, Joey Holka, Kyle Jean, Jordie Johnston, Anthony Luciani, Chad Nehring, Trevor Parkes, Paul Rodrigues

Teams are allowed to protect as many players as they wish provided the players protected meet the guidelines as defined in the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the ECHL and the Professional Hockey Players’ Association, which states that teams shall retain the rights to each player that:

  1. Signed a Standard Player Contract (SPC) in 2014-15 with the Member Club and has not been traded or released, OR
  2. Signed an SPC in 2014-15 and was recalled to an NHL, AHL or IIHF team and has not been traded or released, OR
  3. Had received a Qualifying Offer the previous summer for the current season, DID NOT sign an SPC and has not been traded or released, OR
  4. Has been suspended by the Member Club or League and has not been traded or released, OR
  5. Signed an SPC on or after the first day of the 2014-15 regular season, then subsequently signed an NHL/AHL contract and has not been traded or released, OR
  6. Has executed the ECHL Retirement Form and has not been traded or released.

The ECHL also announced that teams must complete all Future Consideration trades by 3 p.m. ET on June 13th and that teams must submit their Season-Ending Roster by 3 p.m. ET on June 15th.

Follow: Keep up with the Road Warriors throughout the off-season and interact with other fans on the Official Road Warriors Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram pages.

Ticket plans for the Road Warriors’ sixth season in the Upstate are available now and start as low as $81! Call an Account Executive today at 864-674-PUCK or visit GreenvilleRoadWarriors.com/tickets-overview.html to secure your seats!