Tag Archives: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins


rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpg      VERSUS      Wilkes Barre

BY: Gerry Cantlon, Howlings

HARTFORD, CT – The smell just outside of the Hartford Wolf Pack locker room Sunday night was not from the fleet of port-a-potties lined up in the hallway but from the team’s performance on the ice that was still lingering in the building after dropping a 7-6 decision in overtime to the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins at the XL Center Sunday afternoon.

The Penguins (11-1-0) completed their come-from-behind victory with the game-winning goal coming just 34 seconds into the three-on-three overtime. The win extended the Penguin winning streak to eleven and sent the Wolf Pack (6-8-2-0) to their seventh consecutive loss and eighth in their last nine.

Conor Sheary’s shot was initially stopped by Pack netminder Magnus Hellberg, but Scott Wilson got between two Wolf Pack defenders, Brady Skjei and Matt Bodie and smacked the rebound through Hellberg’s legs. The goal was Wilson’s ninth of the season and second of the game.

Hellberg came into the game in the third period in relief  of a beleaguered Mackenzie Skapski (28 shots-22 saves). Continue reading

CRAWFORD: WOLF PACK WEEKLY: November 9-15, 2015

bob-crawfordBY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

The Wolf Pack (6-6-1-0, 13 pts., .500 pts. percentage) endured a frustrating week this past week, suffering three shutouts-against.  Toronto Marlies goaltender Garret Sparks stopped 30 Wolf Pack shots Wednesday at the XL Center, in the Pack’s “Sonar’s Edu-skate” school-day game, and the Marlies broke open a close game with four third-period goals on the way to a 5-0 win.  Former Wolf Pack Yann Danis then blanked the Pack for the Albany Devils Saturday night at the XL Center, stopping all 24 shots he faced in a 4-0 verdict.  On Sunday in Bridgeport, the Wolf Pack outshot the Sound Tigers 30-18 but could not solve Bridgeport netminder Christopher Gibson, who led the Sound Tigers to a 1-0 squeaker of a victory.

This week:

The Wolf Pack head to Portland for a two-game series with the Pirates, 7:00 PM games this Wednesday and Friday.  After a rare Saturday night off, the club returns to the XL Center Sunday, hosting the AHL-leading Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins at 4:00 PM. Continue reading


rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpg      VERSUS      Wilkes Barre

BY: Gerry Cantlon, Howlings

Two goals in the third period, including a game-breaking shorthanded goal with just minutes left in regulation, propelled the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins to a 4-1 win at the Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza Friday night.

After the Pack took a 1-0 lead, the Penguins responded scoring four unanswered goals in their sixth straight win. This game was the first of six meetings between the two teams.

The crushing goal came with on a late Pack powerplay when they were down by just a goal with a faceoff in the Penguins zone.

The Wolf Pack won the ensuing draw, but Jayson Megna, the ex-Penguin, had a great chance, but goalie Matt Murray robbed him with a left pad save. Continue reading


bob-crawfordWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 4, Hartford Wolf Pack 1

BY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

Wilkes-Barre, PA, October 30, 2015 – Nick Tarnasky scored his third goal in two games for the Hartford Wolf Pack Friday night at the Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, but Scott Wilson scored twice and Matt Murray made 29 saves, in a 4-1 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguin victory.

The loss was only the second in regulation on the season for the 5-2-1-0 Wolf Pack.  The Eastern Conference-leading Penguins improved to 7-1-0-0.  Magnus Hellberg stopped 23 shots in the Hartford net, and Carter Rowney and Oskar Sundqvist scored the other Wilkes-Barre/Scranton goals. Continue reading

CRAWFORD: WOLF PACK WEEKLY: October 26-November 1, 2015

bob-crawfordBY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

The Wolf Pack played their first three road games of the season this past weekend and took five out of a possible six points, with a regulation win, a shootout victory and an overtime loss.  In Friday night’s first away outing, the Pack got its first two-goal game of the year from Adam Tambellini, and a goal and an assist from fellow rookie Ryan Graves, to complete a sweep of their two-game season series with the Syracuse Crunch with a 4-3 triumph.  Then it was off to Hershey, PA for a pair of games against the Bears, the first of which the Wolf Pack lost in overtime Saturday night, 3-2.  Ken Gernander’s team battled back Sunday, though, for a 3-2 shootout win, as Nick Tarnasky struck for his multiple-point game in a Wolf Pack uniform with two goals, and Jeff Malcolm made 24 saves in his first appearance of the season.  The Pack is now 5-0-1-0 in its last six games since a season-opening loss vs. St. John’s.

CaptureThis week:

The Wolf Pack play their second straight three-game weekend this week, finishing a stretch of four straight road games Friday night at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (7:05 PM faceoff) before returning home to the XL Center for a pair of contests.  The Providence Bruins return to Hartford for a Halloween-Night battle Saturday at 7:30, and then the Rochester Americans visit on Sunday for a 5:00 start. Continue reading


rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpg      VERSUS      Hershey-150x150

Hartford Wolf Pack 3, Hershey Bears 2 (SO)

BY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

Hershey, PA, October 25, 2015 – Nick Tarnasky scored twice, and the Hartford Wolf Pack recovered from surrendering a tying goal with 12.1 seconds left in regulation, in a 3-2 shootout win over the Hershey Bears Sunday at Giant Center.

That was the second of back-to-back games between the two clubs, after the Wolf Pack dropped a 3-2 overtime decision in Hershey Saturday night in the first of the pair of battles.

After Jakub Vrana tied the score for the Bears with goaltender Justin Peters on the bench for an extra attacker, Brian Gibbons and Marek Hrivik scored in the shootout, and Wolf Pack goaltender Jeff Malcolm, making his first appearance of the season, stopped two of Hershey’s three shooters.

“At the end of the day we got our two points, so that’s huge for us moving forward,” said Malcolm, who made 24 saves in regulation and overtime.  “It was a big weekend, I thought, for us, we battled from start to finish, Friday to Sunday.”

The victory Sunday gave the Wolf Pack five out of a possible six points on the weekend, as Hartford had started the three-games-in-three-days road trip with a 4-3 win at Syracuse Friday night. Continue reading


rp_hartfordwolfpacklogo_thumb1.jpgWOLF PACK ANNOUNCE 2015-16 GAME SCHEDULE

*           *           *           *

76-game Slate Begins October 10 at XL Center

BY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack

HARTFORD, August 27, 2015:  Spectra, operators of the XL Center and Hartford Wolf Pack, today announced the Wolf Pack’s regular-season schedule of games for the 2015-16 AHL season.

The 76-game schedule of dates kicks off with the Wolf Pack’s home opener, which takes place Saturday, October 10 at the XL Center with the St. John’s IceCaps providing the opposition.  Faceoff is 7:00 PM.

The home opener is one of 13 Saturday-night slots on the Wolf Pack’s home schedule, which also includes eight Fridays.  Another 11 home games will be on Sundays, and there will be one Tuesday and five Wednesdays.

For a second straight season, one Wednesday game, November 4 vs. the Toronto Marlies, will be a “School Day Special” morning start, with faceoff at 11:00 AM.  In a new wrinkle this season, Friday-night games will start at 7:15 PM, while Saturday-night home dates remain 7:00 starts, with the exception of October 31 and November 7, which are 7:30 faceoffs, and March 12, which is a 3:00 start.  Most Sunday home games face off at 3:00 PM, except for November 15, which is a 4:00 start, March 6, a 1:00 faceoff, and October 18, November 1 and February 28, which start at 5:00.  The other Wednesday games besides November 4, and the one Tuesday game, face off at 7:00.

The Wolf Pack’s in-state foes, the Bridgeport Sound Tigers, appear on the Pack’s schedule ten times (five home, five away), as do the Portland Pirates.  The Wolf Pack will take on the Springfield Falcons and Providence Bruins eight times (four home, four away) in 2015-16, and will meet new Atlantic Division rivals the Lehigh Valley Phantoms and Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins six times (three home, three away) each.  Hartford sees its other new divisional adversary, the Hershey Bears, four times (two home, two away).  Those totals add up to 52 divisional games for the Wolf Pack.

The Pack’s remaining 24 contests will be against North Division opposition, highlighted by six games (three home, three away) vs. the Albany Devils.  The Wolf Pack will see the Rochester Americans, Utica Comets and the IceCaps four times (two home, two away) each, and will have two meetings (one home, one away) each with the Binghamton Senators, Syracuse Crunch and the Marlies.

Individual game tickets for 2015-16 Wolf Pack home games will go on sale Tuesday, September 15 at 12 noon, at the Agera Energy Ticket Office at the XL Center, on-line at www.hartfordwolfpack.com and by phone at (877) 522-8499.

To speak with a Wolf Pack representative about season or group tickets, or any of the Wolf Pack’s many ticketing options, call (855) 762-6451.


(All Home Games in Caps, All Times Eastern)

Sat.     Oct.    10       ST. JOHN’S                           7:00
Wed.   Oct.    14      PROVIDENCE                      7:00
Sat.     Oct.    17       UTICA                                      7:00
Sun.    Oct.    18       SYRACUSE                            5:00
Fri.      Oct.    23      @ Syracuse                             7:00
Sat.     Oct.    24      @ Hershey                              7:00
Sun.    Oct.    25      @ Hershey                              5:00
Fri.      Oct.    30     @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.          7:05
Sat.     Oct.    31       PROVIDENCE                      7:30
Sun.    Nov.     1       ROCHESTER                        5:00
Wed.   Nov.     4      TORONTO                             11:00 AM
Sat.     Nov.     7       ALBANY                                  7:30
Sun.    Nov.     8      @ Bridgeport                        5:00
Wed.   Nov.   11      @ Portland                            7:00
Fri.      Nov.   13      @ Portland                            7:00
Sun.    Nov.   15      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.    4:00
Fri.      Nov.   20     @ Utica                                    7:00
Sat.     Nov.   21      LEHIGH VALLEY                7:00
Sun.    Nov.   22     UTICA                                      3:00
Fri.      Nov.   27     SPRINGFIELD                      7:15
Sat.     Nov.   28     @ Bridgeport                         7:00
Fri.      Dec.     4      HERSHEY                               7:15
Sat.     Dec.     5      @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.           7:05
Sun.    Dec.     6     @ Bridgeport                          5:00
Fri.      Dec.   11      @ Providence                         7:05
Sat.     Dec.   12     BRIDGEPORT                        7:00
Sun.    Dec.   13     @ Providence                         3:05
Fri.      Dec.   18     @ Rochester                           7:05
Sat.     Dec.   19     @ Utica                                     7:00
Sat.     Dec.   26    @ Binghamton                       7:05
Sun.    Dec.   27    @ Rochester                           5:05
Tue.    Dec.   29    PORTLAND                           7:00
Sat.     Jan.      2    ALBANY                                  7:00
Sun.    Jan.      3    WILKES-BARRE/SCR.    3:00
Fri.      Jan.      8    SPRINGFIELD                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.      9    BRIDGEPORT                      7:00
Sun.    Jan.    10    ALBANY                                 3:00
Fri.      Jan.    15    @ Springfield                        7:00
Sat.     Jan.    16    @ Lehigh Valley                   7:05
Mon.   Jan.    18   @ Providence                       3:05
Wed.   Jan.    20  @ Albany                                7:00
Sat.     Jan.    23   @ Bridgeport                        7:30
Sun.    Jan.    24   PORTLAND                          3:00
Wed.   Jan.    27   @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.        7:05
Fri.      Jan.    29   BRIDGEPORT                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.    30   ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Fri.      Feb.     5     @ Portland                           7:00
Sat.     Feb.     6      @ Albany                              5:00
Fri.      Feb.   12      WILKES-BARRE/SCR. 7:15
Sat.     Feb.   13      @ Bridgeport                      7:00
Sun.    Feb.   14      ROCHESTER                     3:00
Wed.   Feb.   17      PROVIDENCE                   7:00
Sat.     Feb.   20     @ Springfield                     7:00
Sun.    Feb.   21      BINGHAMTON                 3:00
Wed.   Feb.   24     PORTLAND                        7:00
Fri.      Feb.   26      @ Lehigh Valley                7:05
Sun.    Feb.   28      LEHIGH VALLEY             5:00
Sun.    Mar.     6      BRIDGEPORT                  1:00
Fri.      Mar.    11      @ Providence                   7:05
Sat.     Mar.    12      LEHIGH VALLEY           3:00
Sun.    Mar.    13      @ Portland                       3:00
Fri.      Mar.    18      PORTLAND                      7:15
Sat.     Mar.    19      SPRINGFIELD                7:00
Sun.    Mar.    20     @ Springfield                  5:00
Wed.   Mar.    23     PROVIDENCE                7:00
Fri.      Mar.    25      BRIDGEPORT                7:15
Sat.     Mar.    26      @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Tue.    Mar.    29      @ Albany                          7:00
Fri.      Apr.      1         HERSHEY                       7:15
Sat.     Apr.      2         PORTLAND                   7:00
Fri.      Apr.      8         @ Springfield                7:00
Sat.     Apr.      9         SPRINGFIELD              7:00
Sun.    Apr.    10        @ Portland                      3:00
Wed.   Apr.    13        @ Toronto                       11:00 AM
Fri.      Apr.    15         @ St. John’s                    6:00
Sat.     Apr.    16         @ St. John’s                    6:00


Sat.     Oct.    10       ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Wed.   Oct.    14      PROVIDENCE                     7:00
Sat.     Oct.    17       UTICA                                     7:00
Sun.    Oct.    18       SYRACUSE                          5:00
Sat.     Oct.    31       PROVIDENCE                     7:30
Sun.    Nov.     1       ROCHESTER                      5:00
Wed.   Nov.     4      TORONTO                           11:00 AM
Sat.     Nov.     7       ALBANY                                7:30
Sun.    Nov.   15      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   4:00
Sat.     Nov.   21      LEHIGH VALLEY               7:00
Sun.    Nov.   22     UTICA                                     3:00
Fri.      Nov.   27     SPRINGFIELD                     7:15
Fri.      Dec.     4      HERSHEY                              7:15
Sat.     Dec.   12      BRIDGEPORT                      7:00
Tue.    Dec.   29      PORTLAND                          7:00
Sat.     Jan.      2      ALBANY                                 7:00
Sun.    Jan.      3      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   3:00
Fri.      Jan.      8      SPRINGFIELD                    7:15
Sat.     Jan.      9      BRIDGEPORT                     7:00
Sun.    Jan.    10     ALBANY                                 3:00
Sun.    Jan.    24     PORTLAND                          3:00
Fri.      Jan.    29     BRIDGEPORT                     7:15
Sat.     Jan.    30     ST. JOHN’S                          7:00
Fri.      Feb.   12      WILKES-BARRE/SCR.   7:15
Sun.    Feb.   14      ROCHESTER                      3:00
Wed.   Feb.   17      PROVIDENCE                    7:00
Sun.    Feb.   21      BINGHAMTON                  3:00
Wed.   Feb.   24     PORTLAND                         7:00
Sun.    Feb.   28      LEHIGH VALLEY             5:00
Sun.    Mar.     6      BRIDGEPORT                   1:00
Sat.     Mar.    12     LEHIGH VALLEY             3:00
Fri.      Mar.    18     PORTLAND                        7:15
Sat.     Mar.    19     SPRINGFIELD                  7:00
Wed.   Mar.    23   PROVIDENCE                   7:00
Fri.      Mar.    25    BRIDGEPORT                   7:15
Fri.      Apr.      1      HERSHEY                           7:15
Sat.     Apr.      2      PORTLAND                       7:00
Sat.     Apr.      9      SPRINGFIELD                 7:00


Fri.      Oct.    23      @ Syracuse                        7:00
Sat.     Oct.    24      @ Hershey                         7:00
Sun.    Oct.    25      @ Hershey                         5:00
Fri.      Oct.    30      @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.    7:05
Sun.    Nov.     8      @ Bridgeport                   5:00
Wed.   Nov.   11      @ Portland                       7:00
Fri.      Nov.   13      @ Portland                       7:00
Fri.      Nov.   20     @ Utica                              7:00
Sat.     Nov.   28      @ Bridgeport                  7:00
Sat.     Dec.     5        @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.   7:05
Sun.    Dec.     6       @ Bridgeport                   5:00
Fri.      Dec.   11        @ Providence                  7:05
Sun.    Dec.   13       @ Providence                  3:05
Fri.      Dec.   18       @ Rochester                    7:05
Sat.     Dec.   19       @ Utica                              7:00
Sat.     Dec.   26      @ Binghamton                7:05
Sun.    Dec.   27      @ Rochester                    5:05
Fri.      Jan.    15      @ Springfield                  7:00
Sat.     Jan.    16      @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Mon.   Jan.    18     @ Providence                 3:05
Wed.   Jan.    20    @ Albany                          7:00
Sat.     Jan.    23     @ Bridgeport                  7:30
Wed.   Jan.    27     @ Wilkes-Barre/Scr.  7:05
Fri.      Feb.     5      @ Portland                      7:00
Sat.     Feb.     6      @ Albany                          5:00
Sat.     Feb.   13      @ Bridgeport                  7:00
Sat.     Feb.   20     @ Springfield                  7:00
Fri.      Feb.   26     @ Lehigh Valley             7:05
Fri.      Mar.    11     @ Providence                 7:05
Sun.    Mar.    13    @ Portland                      3:00
Sun.    Mar.    20   @ Springfield                 5:00
Sat.     Mar.    26    @ Lehigh Valley            7:05
Tue.    Mar.    29   @ Albany                          7:00
Fri.      Apr.      8     @ Springfield                 7:00
Sun.    Apr.    10     @ Portland                     3:00
Wed.   Apr.    13    @ Toronto                       11:00 AM
Fri.      Apr.    15     @ St. John’s                    6:00
Sat.     Apr.    16     @ St. John’s                    6:00